{"title":"The Hall of Fame","description":"Major cases and classic reads.","products":[{"product_id":"american-tragedy-the-uncensored-story-of-the-simpson-defense","title":"American Tragedy: The Uncensored Story of the Simpson Defense","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Lawrence Schiller (with James Willwerth). This first-edition doorstop is just what it says in the subtitle; Schiller, who collaborated with Norman Mailer on \u003cem\u003eThe Executioner's Song\u003c\/em\u003e, was embedded with OJ Simpson's defense team during the Trial of the Century. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe jacket copy is rahhhther too admiring of Simpson's lizard-brain genius in directing his own legal strategy, but the jacket physically is in pretty good shape, normal edgewear from shelf storage and a small split to the top front inside. The ghost of a price tag is also visible at the top front on the right. Book itself is in good shape too: straight, no marks inside, one small red marker spot on the bottom edge as shown. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":38566920749207,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/077df5d6-f392-45ca-b5d0-954e6cc212d3.png?v=1609703078"},{"product_id":"dallas-1963","title":"Dallas 1963","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Bill Minutaglio and Steven L. Davis. About an underreported bank heist! ...No, of course it's about the murder of President Kennedy, but really more broadly about Dallas in the early '60s (it's listed under History\/Political Science).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's also an award-winner, and in terms of its condition, \"award-winner\" is a little strong, but it's a lovely paperback with a very slight spine lean from shelf storage -- otherwise in excellent shape and a fantastic reading copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39103344083095,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/b1574e9b-3afd-42ed-8743-c35d248f2211.png?v=1613140158"},{"product_id":"the-true-crime-quiz-book","title":"The True Crime Quiz Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Jay Robert Nash, author of the crime-pedia that dragged me into this genre, \u003cem\u003eBloodletters \u0026amp; Badmen\u003c\/em\u003e. He gives away a trivia answer on the back but for the other quizzes, you'll have to buy the book. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe paperback is in nice shape: a little rubbing to the spine corners, and the expected page toning for a 40-year-old PB, but it's square and tight and I'm not seeing any markings anywhere.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39184310435991,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/68e9b9f4-db9a-4bcb-81e3-19211ad269fe.png?v=1613684333"},{"product_id":"life-magazine-jun-21-1968","title":"Life Magazine Jun 21 1968 Sirhan and Ray","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"The Two Accused \/ The Psycho-biology of Violence.\" Sirhan Sirhan and James Earl Ray, the assassins of Robert Kennedy and Martin Luther King Jr., analyzed; Loudon Wainwright on RFK's funeral train; and the customary complement of vintage ads. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eAn interesting look at how, from the center of a crazy time, people grasped at explanations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe magazine's front cover has come off, as you'll see in the pics; otherwise, it's in pretty good shape. Back cover is threatening, but depending on what you need the mag for, it's repairable, and the pages otherwise are in good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39184620585111,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/31a25deb-ade2-4375-8800-f915a4ce6610.png?v=1613687579"},{"product_id":"ann-rule-of-threes-3-for-5","title":"(Ann) Rule Of Threes! 3 for $5","description":"\u003cp\u003eYou know \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/rule-of-three.co.uk\/what-is-the-rule-of-three-copywriting\/\" target=\"_blank\"\u003ethe rule of threes\u003c\/a\u003e: everything from jokes to dramaturgy uses the rule to communicate ideas effectively using pattern recognition. Welp, the \"pattern\" here is \"get more books for less money\" -- and like the rule of threes itself, the author is a classic. Three Ann Rules, five bucks, and yes you can use a discount code on this deal if you have one. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHow's it work? \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eSlap down a virtual Abe, and I'll send you a selection of three Ann Rule paperbacks; that's...kind of it! A few things to know before you buy:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003col\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eThese pics are intended to show the range and condition* of what's available; \u003cstrong\u003eyou're not necessarily getting these particular groupings, BUT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eI'll try to furnish \u003cstrong\u003ea range within your trio\u003c\/strong\u003e of lesser-known titles and more ubiquitous ones. AND\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eyou can \u003cstrong\u003eleave me a note at checkout including titles I should avoid. \u003c\/strong\u003eMy own personal library has an infestation of \u003cem\u003eBitter Harvest\u003c\/em\u003es, so I totally get it and will accommodate you where I can.\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ol\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e* \u003cem\u003econdition is pretty much what you'd expect: good to very good reading copies of the sort you'd find at the flea market -- most have cracked spines and rubbing to cover edges, there's the occasional spot on the page edges, but they'll get the job done\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39210826399895,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/ce9fc9ce-2c30-4828-969d-30d40fa5f3bb.png?v=1613829182"},{"product_id":"the-badge","title":"The Badge","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Jack Webb. Yep, \"the \u003cem\u003eDragnet\u003c\/em\u003e guy\"! \"True and terrifying crime stories that could not be presented on TV,\" including the Black Dahlia, Donald Bashor, and others.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis 1958 paperback is somewhat frail, with a water scar on the front, a few bends and creases to the covers, and a somewhat rickety spine, which is also a bit tilted. There's a chip at the top left of the cover. The pages are clean, with that old-timey coloration on the edges, and should be handled gently. This is a fun vintage item dating from the time when Webb was a dominant force in the culture and \"bunco squads\" were too.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39272877490327,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/image0_db51a5f4-d89e-4c96-b06d-2a29d9a8b9e5.jpg?v=1614137871"},{"product_id":"almanac-of-world-crime","title":"Almanac of World Crime","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Jay Robert Nash. All the handy crime-dictionary facts of most Nash output, but slightly easier to lift at \"only\" two pounds.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe dust jacket has seen better days: big tears, little tears, flakes, stickers, and a bent inside back flap. But it did its job protecting the book itself, which aside from a bumped top spine is in fine shape, mild toning, pages square and tight...so maybe you just want to chuck the jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39290982170775,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/0bf941f1-761b-4d0b-94f3-000a14121b49.png?v=1614223956"},{"product_id":"betrayal-whitey-bulger-and-the-fbi-agent-who-fought-to-bring-him-down","title":"Betrayal: Whitey Bulger and the FBI Agent Who Fought to Bring Him Down","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Robert Fitzpatrick with Jon Land. According to Michael and Dorothy, who gave the book to a previous owner, it's \"a great story about how things are not what they seem to be[;] good reading.\" It's basically the book version of \u003cem\u003eThe Departed\u003c\/em\u003e from the DiCaprio POV. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe paperback's in good shape: uncracked spine, some shelfwear and very mild page toning. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39308378996887,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMar03_111748AM.jpg?v=1614788581"},{"product_id":"a-perfect-husband","title":"A Perfect Husband","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Aphrodite Jones. The Michael Peterson\/\u003cem\u003eStaircase\u003c\/em\u003e case, in book form. I haven't read this one and I can't say the \"STAIRWAY TO HELL\" subhed on the back cover is tempting me to try it, but a contemporary genre take on the case is of nominal interest.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis particular copy is in bargain shape -- cracked spine with a noticeable tilt, edgewear -- but the pages are clean and the price is right.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39370984226967,"sku":"","price":1.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/88871038-f194-417c-aca4-583ece403bc2.png?v=1614653457"},{"product_id":"prisoners-at-the-bar","title":"Prisoners At The Bar","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Francis X. Busch. \"An Account of the Trials of\" William Haywood, Sacco and Vanzetti, Loeb and Leopold, and Bruno Hauptmann as part of the Notable American Trials series. Busch, \"a distinguished trial lawyer,\" \"makes you 'the thirteenth juror'\" in four notorious cases.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis HC is a 1952 first edition, with a very faded spine, but the covers are luridly bright, and the jacket is wrapped for protection, though there's the expected corner and shelfwear damage. The pages have some mild wear to the bottom edges, but only light toning, and the order insert for other books in the series is included, as shown. A handsome, square reading copy of a seldom-seen edition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39371376165015,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMar01_103909PM.jpg?v=1614656463"},{"product_id":"the-last-book-on-the-left-stories-of-murder-and-mayhem-from-historys-most-notorious-serial-killers","title":"The Last Book on the Left: Stories of Murder and Mayhem from History's Most Notorious Serial Killers!","description":"By Ben Kissel, Marcus Parks, and Henry Zebrowski. Welp, guess I know where I'm shelving this! LPOTL's first book is \"a deep dive into nine of history's most infamous killers,\" and this one's a substantial coffee-table aspirant that's fresh from the warehouse.","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39392881082519,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMar04_65132PM.jpg?v=1614902029"},{"product_id":"eliot-ness-and-the-mad-butcher-hunting-americas-deadliest-unidentified-serial-killer-at-the-dawn-of-modern-criminology","title":"Eliot Ness and the Mad Butcher: Hunting America's Deadliest Unidentified Serial Killer at the Dawn of Modern Criminology","description":"By Max Allan Collins and A. Brad Schwartz. I don't know how many people know about Eliot Ness's pursuit -- vain, alas -- of the Mad Butcher of Kingsbury Run; this book may not be the best place to start, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.publishersweekly.com\/9780062881977\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003eper PW\u003c\/a\u003e, which seems to think it has some structural problems. Hell of a case, though, if you've got a strong stomach, and this hardcover is straight from the warehouse.","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39393191788695,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMar03_102450PM.jpg?v=1614828343"},{"product_id":"murder-america-homicide-in-the-united-states-from-the-revolution-to-the-present","title":"Murder, America: Homicide in the United States from the Revolution to the Present","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Jay Robert Nash. The present, in this case, is 1980, but this is one of those battle-scarred library veterans -- in this case, of the El Dorado High School library -- whose own life as a crime victim might be a value-add? \"WM\" noted that some pages were torn out for the pictures, but I'm only seeing one ripped in the biblio section (see pics); the others appear intact. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBut the HC, in library binding, has some speckles to the page edges, and the spine is starting to separate; there's a sticker on the spine, library stamps all over, and the spine is starting to separate towards the front of the book. So, it's not in great shape, BUT if you're one of those readers who enjoys imagining all the \u003cem\u003e﻿other\u003c\/em\u003e﻿ people who read a book before you, where it's been, who it taught? This is a perfectly fine copy. Well, unless you really need p. 446.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39456439894167,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMar07_114530AM.jpg?v=1615152858"},{"product_id":"the-only-living-witness-a-true-account-of-homicidal-insanity","title":"The Only Living Witness: A True Account of Homicidal Insanity","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Stephen G. Michaud and Hugh Aynesworth. Critical for case completists, this one isn't seen as often as some. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe paperback is in average shape: expected page toning, edgewear to covers. No dog-ears or writing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39456524730519,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMar07_44150PM.jpg?v=1615153598"},{"product_id":"murder-among-the-mighty-celebrity-slayings-that-shocked-america","title":"Murder Among The Mighty: Celebrity Slayings That Shocked America","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Jay Robert Nash. Twenty-eight of the most \"shocking\" murders among the famous of the last hundred years (ending in 1983 with the book's publication). Cases include Lana Turner, Arnold Rothstein, and Ramon Navarro.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI regret to inform you that the previous shop's pricing does not apply, although this hardcover's dust jacket isn't in great shape...partly thanks to the previous shop's assiduous stickering, but there's also beaucoup corner wear and a tear at the top of the back. Inside, the pages have a couple of stained spots, as shown, and there's a slight tilt from shelf storage. It's not the cutest copy you ever saw, but it's a complete first printing, and Nash's dog IS quite cute. A solid addition for Nash completists who don't much care about DJ integrity.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39521873232023,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMar13_93103AM.jpg?v=1759666162"},{"product_id":"witness-for-the-prosecution-of-scott-peterson","title":"Witness: For the Prosecution of Scott Peterson","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Amber Frey. Lots of interesting choices on the dust jacket, including leading the copy with a Bible quote, and the excerpt on the back cover. Oh, Amber. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe jacket itself is in pretty good shape, except for roughly rubbed bit on the back outside edge; the book is in flawless shape, clean and tight, probably never read. With the case back in the headlines recently, now's your chance to get caught up at a discount.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39620385538199,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMar24_22058PM.jpg?v=1735563024"},{"product_id":"legend-the-secret-world-of-lee-harvey-oswald","title":"Legend: the secret world of Lee Harvey Oswald","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Edward Jay Epstein. \u003cem\u003eLegend\u003c\/em\u003e is the second of Epstein's JFK-assassination trilogy; all three were later collected into \u003cem\u003eThe Assassination Chronicles\u003c\/em\u003e. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhoever slapped a sticker over the title on the dust jacket is a sinner; this is a triumph of late-seventies cover design, garish and yet somehow elegant? The jacket shows expected rubbing and shelfwear, as shown in photos, but is relatively sturdy in the main, and the book is straight as a string. The pages are remarkably clean inside as well, with three exceptions: 1) the stamp along the bottom; 2) a previous owner's inscription; and 3) a luckless Charlotte who blundered onto p. 31 and was flattened for eternity. (It is shop policy to include whatever bookmarks et al. showed up with a book, and that includes protein (hee), but if you would like the tenant evicted prior to shipping, I am happy to oblige.)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39635453051031,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMar26_81008AM.jpg?v=1616761465"},{"product_id":"too-good-to-be-true-the-rise-and-fall-of-bernie-madoff","title":"Too Good to Be True: The Rise and Fall of Bernie Madoff","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Erin Arvedlund. Arvedlund, per the jacket, wrote \"the groundbreaking 2001 \u003cem\u003eBarron's\u003c\/em\u003e article on Madoff,\" and \"tackles the tough questions\" in the wake of Madoff's collapse, which she (says she) totally predicted\/could have helped the SEC avoid. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExcept for the sticker mung at the top right corner of the dust jacket, this hardcover first is in near-mint condition. Great reading\/refresher copy at this price! \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39698642862231,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoApr02_101241PM.jpg?v=1617416303"},{"product_id":"contract-killer-the-explosive-story-of-the-mafias-most-notorious-hit-man-donald-tony-the-greek-frankos","title":"Contract Killer: The Explosive Story of the Mafia's Most Notorious Hit Man Donald \"Tony the Greek\" Frankos","description":"\u003cp\u003eAs told to William Hoffman \u0026amp; Lake Headley. Frankos claims to know how Jimmy Hoffa's murder went down; the authors allege that John Gotti put a 300K contract out on Frankos after he \"turned rat.\" Frankos had a 30-year career in LCN and presumably he dishes allll the dirt, given the book's length.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNot sure anyone who owned the book before it got to me bothered to read it and find out, as the interior is pristine. Some edgewear to the dust jacket, as shown, but for the Hoffa-case deep-diver or Mob-confessions completist, this is a great reading copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39711339970711,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoApr05_95416PM_MacBookAir_3_sconflictedcopy2021-04-05.jpg?v=1617675405"},{"product_id":"tears-of-rage-from-grieving-father-to-crusader-for-justice-the-untold-story-of-the-adam-walsh-case","title":"Tears of Rage: From Grieving Father to Crusader for Justice: The Untold Story of the Adam Walsh Case","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy John Walsh, with Susan Schindehette. This isn't the definitive account of the case, ironically, in my opinion -- that \"honor\" goes to the Standiford from 2010, and I'm hoping to get that in stock shortly. But it's a worthy account of how a grieving family becomes an activist family. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe dust jacket, as you can see, seems to lost a fight with a Roomba along the top edge, but other than that, it's in okay-enough shape, and the book, albeit with some page toning and what might be a water spot on the flyleaf, is also A-okay for a reading copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39711380144279,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoApr10_101539AM.jpg?v=1618064532"},{"product_id":"underboss-sammy-the-bull-gravanos-story-of-life-in-the-mafia","title":"Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Peter Maas. A lot has gone down with the Bull since he collaborated with genre legend Maas on \u003cem\u003eUnderboss\u003c\/em\u003e -- a prison term; a \u003cem\u003epodcast\u003c\/em\u003e, because of course there is -- but the book is still a minor classic in the OC subgenre.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis paperback has some wear to it, particularly on the bottom edge of the front cover; there's also a sticker \"ghost\" on the front, edgewear to the spine, and a crease along the back. But the spine only has the one crack and the book is trim and sturdy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39781759287447,"sku":"","price":3.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoApr15_103256PM.jpg?v=1618540696"},{"product_id":"retrial-murder-and-dr-sam-sheppard","title":"Retrial: Murder and Dr. Sam Sheppard","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Paul Holmes. How many of these books did Holmes write?, you might be asking. (Two and a half, although it kind of seems like more.) This is a 1966 PB of the follow-up, featuring, as the first book did, \"on-the-scene sketches\" of the trial action.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book looks its age: edgewear, a slight twist to the spine, and what looks like water damage to some pages (there's also a library\/store stamp, I think, on the top page edges). But this one's a bit harder to find, and this copy is perfectly readable.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39857695064215,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoApr20_125018PM.jpg?v=1618938867"},{"product_id":"just-mercy-a-story-of-justice-and-redemption","title":"Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Bryan Stevenson. A \u003cem\u003eNYT \u003c\/em\u003eNotable Book in 2014, now a film -- Stevenson's crimoir (for lack of a better term) about Walter McMillian, the wrongly condemned, and the founding of the Equal Justice Initiative. A highly decorated case account that's fresh from the publisher's warehouse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39933869588631,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoApr24_64518PM.jpg?v=1619304421"},{"product_id":"my-friend-anna-the-true-story-of-a-fake-heiress","title":"My Friend Anna: The True Story of a Fake Heiress","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Rachel DeLoache Williams. Not all \u003cem\u003eVF\u003c\/em\u003e pieces merit a full-length book -- in fact, most of them end up feeling filler-y and tiring -- but this one's more successful than most, and RDW provides an excellent process-y primer in how fake richies get over.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis hardcover is brand-new from the warehouse; my arts foundation can wire-transfer it to you* right away!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*\u003cem\u003e joking! I'll just mail it like a non-scammer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40002143420567,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMay01_72014PM.jpg?v=1619911634"},{"product_id":"bad-blood-secrets-and-lies-in-a-silicon-valley-startup","title":"Bad Blood: Secrets and Lies in a Silicon Valley Startup","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy John Carreyrou. Probably needs no introduction, but just in case, \"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ethe rise and fall of Theranos, the multibillion-dollar biotech startup headed by Elizabeth Holmes\" as reported by the \u003cem\u003eWall Street Journal\u003c\/em\u003e's Carreyrou. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis paperback copy is new from the warehouse.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40050998214807,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMay08_70919PM.jpg?v=1620515642"},{"product_id":"silent-witness-the-untold-story-of-terri-schiavos-death","title":"Silent Witness: The Untold Story of Terri Schiavo's Death","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Mark Fuhrman. Oh, to have been a fly on the wall for the edit-board conversation at William Morrow that brought this...whatever this is into the world. Whatever you may think about Fuhrman's \"investigative skills,\" it just seems unnecessary, and from this author? It's also worth noting that the autopsy was released less than two weeks before the book's pub date...and did not classify Schiavo's death a homicide. Wh...at are we doing, here.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI get the feeling the previous owner of the hardcover may have felt the same, because it doesn't seem like it's been read, just reshelved over and over. The pages are clean and tight, the jacket's in good shape with some very mild edgewear, and the bottom rear board is bumped, barely, so if you're needing to read widely in this landmark case's subgenre or collecting ill-advised follow-ups, this one's a great reading copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40095597133975,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMay17_54750PM.jpg?v=1621288519"},{"product_id":"blood-brother-33-reasons-my-brother-scott-peterson-is-guilty","title":"Blood Brother: 33 Reasons My Brother Scott Peterson Is Guilty","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Anne Bird. I don't suppose Bird's advance was divisible by 33 -- do you guys? ...I guess that's uncharitable, but the jacket's own description of the author as Peterson's \"long-lost sister\" does make you wonder.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs does the condition of the front board edges of the book, which appear to have been used to demonstrate the perils of using a bandsaw without protective gear? Aside from that, and a parallel \"bite\" out of the top at the spine joins, the book inside is pristine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40095601524887,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMay20_61536PM.jpg?v=1621549272"},{"product_id":"somebodys-husband-somebodys-son-the-story-of-the-yorkshire-ripper","title":"Somebody's Husband, Somebody's Son: The Story of the Yorkshire Ripper","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Gordon Burn. Burn, a journalist, \"was struck\" during Peter Sutcliffe's trial \"by the fact that almost nothing been brought out about the killer's background\" -- so if you're looking for a Yorkshire Ripper book that \u003cem\u003edoesn't\u003c\/em\u003e center the killer, this is likely not for you. On the other hand, it's blurbed in this iteration -- a 1985 Viking Book Club Edition -- by Patricia Highsmith and Norman Mailer. (Mailer says the book will be compared to \u003cem\u003eThe Executioner's Song\u003c\/em\u003e. Okay?)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe jacket is quite worn at the edges and corners, as shown, with a couple small tears; the book itself has some rubbing to the spine (which also has a very slight tilt) and some page toning, but is straight, and the pages are clean. A sturdy reading copy of a book you don't see that often this side of the pond.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40109103054999,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMay25_102358PM.jpg?v=1621996883"},{"product_id":"kato-kaelin-the-whole-truth","title":"Kato Kaelin: The Whole Truth","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Marc Eliot. Brian \"Kato\" Kaelin, the most famous houseguest of the 1990s, and what he told to the author about his status as \"confidant\" to both Nicole Brown AND OJ Simpson. Like many Simpson-case-adjacent crimoirs of the time, this one's jacket both overexplains his role for those of us who lived through the trial, and is probably somewhat opaque to younger millennials. (The yearbooky photo on the back cover is pretty straightforward for readers of all ages, i.e., not tonally appropriate.)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAnd also (I suspect) like many Simpson-case-adjacent crimoirs of the time, this one was bought and not read; the condition suggests as much -- mild shelfwear to the jacket, and an unopened firmness to the bright, tight pages. An excellent reading or research copy for case completists, priced to move.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40129346371735,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMay30_102020AM.jpg?v=1622384705"},{"product_id":"in-contempt","title":"In Contempt","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Christopher Darden, with Jess Walter. One of the harder-done-by figures in the case, with the exception of the victims...Darden has historically elected not to be a part of \"anniversary\" postmortems on the case, which I understand, so this is probably the closest we'll get*. At the same time, the market is flooded with copies of this. FWIW, I've read it and it's quite good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*\u003cem\u003eDarden recently (early 2025) appeared in a Netflix project about the case\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis copy is in fine shape, some edgewear and sticker ghosting to the jacket, but like a lot of the books in this particular lot, the inside is nearly pristine, straight tight pages that look unread. Priced to move for case completists.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40129442742423,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoJun10_80637PM.jpg?v=1623370431"},{"product_id":"o-j-the-last-word","title":"O.J.: The Last Word","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Gerry Spence. Spence, \"one of the century's great trial lawyers\" (if he doesn't say so himself), claims to have been OJ Simpson's first choice to represent him -- and he and his buckskin-fringe jacket have opinions on the trial and its outcome. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA stated first edition, this hardcover is in crisp shape: a clipped inside flap of the DJ, some mild edgewear and rubbing to same, otherwise clean, sits straight. A fine reading copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40129553301655,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/files\/PhotoJun242024_104234PM.jpg?v=1719283733"},{"product_id":"the-search-for-justice-a-defense-attorneys-brief-on-the-oj-simpson-case","title":"The Search for Justice: A Defense Attorney's Brief on the OJ Simpson Case","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Robert L. Shapiro, with Larkin Warren. One hopes said search includes whoever told Shapiro that was an acceptable necktie, but jokes aside, like many of these Simpson postmortems, this first printing appears to have been purchased with good intentions but never read. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThat's how the book looks, anyway -- some shelfwear to the jacket, the outside of the pages is a bit dusty, but looks new inside, no marks or dog-ears. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eAnd at full price, it probably wasn't worth spending the time, but at previously-owned prices...\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40129646952599,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoJun06_53208PM.jpg?v=1623015728"},{"product_id":"how-to-try-a-murder-the-handbook-for-armchair-lawyers","title":"How to Try a Murder: The Handbook for Armchair Lawyers","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Michael Kurland. Kurland is touted as a \"noted crime expert,\" not an attorney (and is probably best known for his Moriarty novels), but he does get access to various real-life case filings to help him make his points. The Lindbergh-case-truther stuff is hard to take, and there's little here you couldn't glean from a handful of \u003cem\u003eLaw \u0026amp; Order\u003c\/em\u003e reruns, but it's a fast, reasonably fun read.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book itself is in very nice shape, except for the sticker\/sticker ghost on the front. Little edgewear, clean pages, nice straight spine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40129680736407,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoJun20_60419PM.jpg?v=1624227012"},{"product_id":"mistrial-of-the-century-a-private-diary-of-the-jury-system-on-trial","title":"Mistrial of the Century: A Private Diary of the Jury System on Trial","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Tracy Kennedy and Judith Kennedy, with Alan Abrahamson. Kennedy was dismissed from the OJ Simpson jury in March 1995, something to do with having \"juror information\" on his laptop. Barely six months later, and before the rest of the jury rendered its infamous verdict, Kennedy and wife Judy brought out this memoir of his time in sequester. It's really more a memoir of depression and mental-health struggles (evidently his time on the jury led Kennedy to try to take his own life; years later, both Kennedys died in an \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.goodreads.com\/book\/show\/2401574.Mistrial_of_the_Century\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eapparent murder-suicide\u003c\/a\u003e) than an indictment of the trial and its outcome. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs OJ-jury memoirs go, perhaps inessential from a history-of-the-trial standpoint, but may be of interest vis-a-vis the effects of a high-profile case on the individuals tasked with assessing it. (Not to mention proof that literally everyone associated with the case wrote at least one book.) The hardcover itself is in pretty good shape: some mild aging and markings to the jacket, a couple of creases as well, but the spine is straight; inside, the pages are clean and tight (there's a remainder mark on the bottom page edges). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40129752400023,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoJun01_125413PM.jpg?v=1622567482"},{"product_id":"blind-eye-the-terrifying-story-of-a-doctor-who-got-away-with-murder","title":"Blind Eye: The Terrifying Story Of A Doctor Who Got Away With Murder","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy James B. Stewart. The doctor in question is Michael Swango; Stewart, an oft-decorated author, won an Edgar for this one (and, coincidentally, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.nytimes.com\/2002\/05\/26\/books\/murder-most-foul-perhaps.html\" target=\"_blank\"\u003ereviewed\u003c\/a\u003e another recent addition to the shop shelves, \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/exhibitbbooks.com\/products\/the-count-and-the-confession\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Count and the Confession\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e, for the \u003cem\u003eTimes\u003c\/em\u003e).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe paperback is fresh from the publishers' warehouse, but it picked up some slight edgewear en route, so I'm knocking down the SRP.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40149905539223,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMay24_113824AM.jpg?v=1621871263"},{"product_id":"the-lindbergh-case","title":"The Lindbergh Case","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Jim Fisher. Probably the gold standard for books on the Lindbergh kidnapping; I don't entirely agree with the retired FBI agent's conclusions (or with the publisher's decision to file this primarily under \"Jerseyana\"...really, Rutgers Uni Press?) but you can't argue with his research. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIf you want newer true-crime writing from Fisher, \u003ca href=\"http:\/\/jimfishertruecrime.blogspot.com\/\" target=\"_blank\" title=\"Jim Fisher's blog\" rel=\"noopener noreferrer\"\u003ehe has a blog\u003c\/a\u003e (and it was updated the day I wrote this entry!). If you want a newer copy of this paperback, good luck; this one's straight from the publisher's warehouse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40158190698647,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMay25_75012PM.jpg?v=1621987255"},{"product_id":"mockery-of-justice-the-true-story-of-the-sheppard-murder-case","title":"Mockery of Justice: The True Story of the Sheppard Murder Case","description":"By Cynthia L. Cooper and Sam Reese Sheppard. A somewhat overdesigned ex-library hardcover with average wear -- library wrappings and stamps inside and on page edges, mild shelfwear and a slight tilt to the spine. Perfectly serviceable to read, though!","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40180018348183,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/IMG_2607.jpg?v=1653434276"},{"product_id":"greentown-murder-and-mystery-in-greenwich-americas-wealthiest-community","title":"Greentown: Murder and Mystery in Greenwich, America's Wealthiest Community","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Timothy Dumas. Another take on the Martha Moxley case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAnother former resident of the Gadsden, AL public library, this hardcover is in good enough shape: some edgewear, some page toning, a slight tilt to the spine, but perfectly serviceable.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40180781940887,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/IMG_2619.jpg?v=1653434156"},{"product_id":"readers-digest-true-crime-volume-2-more-tales-of-murder-mayhem","title":"Reader's Digest True Crime Volume 2: More Tales of Murder \u0026 Mayhem","description":"\u003cp\u003eStories include the \"stalwart detectives\" who broke the Bundy case, the manhunt for the Oklahoma City bomber, a black widow, pirates, and more.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA perfect gift for the true-crime traditionalist, this one's brand-new from the warehouse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40194034827415,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoMay31_13606PM.jpg?v=1622483031"},{"product_id":"born-to-be-killers-the-complexity-of-abnormal-human-behaviour","title":"Born to be Killers: The Complexity of Abnormal Human Behaviour...","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Ray Black. As the subtitle suggests, the book was first published in the UK as a paperback, and examines dozens of major cases -- looking, presumably, for an answer to the \"nature vs. nurture\" question.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book was not \u003cem\u003eperfectly\u003c\/em\u003e nurtured in previous homes; there's a sticker\/stain ghost on the front cover, and the back cover is firmly adhered to the back board for reasons\/with substances unknown. (Because it got stuck about a quarter inch up the book, the bottoms of the boards have some rubbing damage.) But the jacket's in decent shape otherwise, and the book itself is square, the pages tight and clean (if somewhat toned). \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40226193080471,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoJun05_95705AM.jpg?v=1622902187"},{"product_id":"infamous-murderers-maniacs-filled-with-hatred-and-rage","title":"Infamous Murderers: Maniacs Filled with Hatred and Rage","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Rodney Castleden. A sturdy compendium from Time Warner Books in Britain that starts way back with King John and Prince Arthur; the photos aren't shocking, but are at least variations on the ones you've seen a jillion times. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe hardcover is in good shape: the jacket has some faint edgewear, a small split at the spine top, and a sticker ghost on the front; the pages are toned, with some foxing to the top edges, and one page has a storage fold. But a fine reading or research copy overall.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40463810986135,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/IMG_4877.jpg?v=1625699089"},{"product_id":"contract-killer-the-explosive-story-of-the-mafias-most-notorious-hit-man-donald-tony-the-greek-frankos-1","title":"Contract Killer: The Explosive Story of the Mafia's Most Notorious Hit Man, Donald \"Tony the Greek\" Frankos","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy William Hoffman and Lake Headley. Frankos claims to know how Jimmy Hoffa's murder went down; the authors allege that John Gotti put a 300K contract out on Frankos after he \"turned rat.\" Frankos had a 30-year career in LCN and presumably he dishes allll the dirt, given the book's length. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis dust jacket has for sure seen better days, as you can see from the pics, and there's some corner wear to the boards, too, as well as page toning. But if you don't much care about the jackets on your hardcovers, this one's a great reading copy for the Hoffa-case deep-diver or Mob-confessions completist.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40464451764375,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/IMG_4868.jpg?v=1625706905"},{"product_id":"unequal-verdicts-the-central-park-jogger-trials","title":"Unequal Verdicts: The Central Park Jogger Trials","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Timothy Sullivan. I'd forgotten Steven Brill had a book imprint; Sullivan was the editor of \u003cem\u003eManhattan Lawyer\u003c\/em\u003e and a news editor at \"Courtroom Television Network\" as well. The book features an overview of sexual-assault law as of the early '90s, how it was used (or misused), and interviews with jurors in the case. A fascinating contemporary look at a case on which received wisdom has changed a great deal.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe hardcover is in good shape: the jacket is white, so there's some visible aging\/markings as well as edgewear. The bottom page edges have a remainder mark; other than that, it's very neat and straight, probably never read.  \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40464544465047,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/IMG_4849.jpg?v=1625708274"},{"product_id":"ann-rule-2-paperbacks","title":"Ann Rule $2 Paperbacks","description":"\u003cp\u003eAnn Rule: the godmother of the genre. Even I haven't read ALL of her books, but if that's on your bucket list -- or you just want to grab a couple for the commute -- the price is right: \u003cstrong\u003e$2 each! \u003c\/strong\u003e(For that sweet 3 for $5 deal, \u003ca title=\"3 for 5\" href=\"https:\/\/exhibitbbooks.com\/collections\/these-just-in\/products\/ann-rule-of-threes-3-for-5\" target=\"_blank\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eclick here\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e.)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHere's how it works: add this item to your cart; leave me a note specifying WHICH title you'd like; I'll pull the title (in the case of multiples, the one in the best condition*) and send it off. Easy peasy lemon squeezy. \"Can you just pick me a gooder?\" Sure can; just leave me a note saying it's dealer's choice.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e* Condition is pretty much what you'd expect: good to very good reading copies like you'd see at the flea market -- most have cracked spines and rubbing to cover edges, there's the occasional spot on the page edges, but they'll get the job done. Email me with any concerns!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReady to Rule? Here's what's in stock at the moment, listed alphabetically. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Fever In The Heart and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Rage To Kill and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Rose For Her Grave and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eAnd Never Let Her Go\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eBitter Harvest\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eDead By Sunset\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eDon't Look Behind You and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eEmpty Promises and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe End Of The Dream\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eEvery Breath You Take\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eEverything She Ever Wanted\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eFatal Friends, Deadly Neighbors\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eGreen River, Running Red\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eHeart Full Of Lies\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe I-5 Killer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eIf You Really Loved Me\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn The Name Of Love and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eKiss Me, Kill Me\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eLast Dance Last Chance\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eLust Killer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eLying In Wait and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eMortal Danger and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eNo Regrets and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003ePossession\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003ePractice To Deceive\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmall Sacrifices\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmoke, Mirrors, and Murder and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Stranger Beside Me\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eToo Late To Say Goodbye\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Want-Ad Killer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eWorth More Dead and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cem\u003eYou Belong To Me and Other True Cases\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e(last updated 10\/11\/23)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40530902057111,"sku":"","price":2.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoJul17_93806AM.jpg?v=1626531514"},{"product_id":"catch-and-kill-lies-spies-and-a-conspiracy-to-protect-predators","title":"Catch and Kill: Lies, Spies, and a Conspiracy to Protect Predators","description":"By Ronan Farrow. Farrow's investigation into Harvey Weinstein's reign of terror...and the story OF that story, and how long it took to see the light of day. The book became a podcast, which became a docuseries, but for my money the original property is the class of the bunch -- and this paperback is new from the warehouse.","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40581065539735,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoJul23_34621PM.jpg?v=1627070017"},{"product_id":"loving-natalee-the-true-story-of-the-aruba-kidnapping-and-its-aftermath","title":"Loving Natalee: The True Story of the Aruba Kidnapping and Its Aftermath","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Beth Holloway. Natalee's mother recounts searching \"relentlessly\" for her child; this crimoir became a Lifetime movie starring Tracy Pollan.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis paperback is in well-loved shape: creases in the spine and on the covers, edge nicks and dings, some crunched pages and some toning (see pics). A solid reading copy\/primer on the case, though.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40611081814167,"sku":"","price":2.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/IMG_5256.jpg?v=1627426818"},{"product_id":"forgiven-the-rise-and-fall-of-jim-bakker-and-the-ptl-ministry","title":"Forgiven: The Rise and Fall of Jim Bakker and the PTL Ministry","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Charles E. Shepard. The Bakkers and Jessica Hahn were \u003cem\u003eSNL \u003c\/em\u003eWeekend Update staples of my youth; Shepard's absolute unit of an investigation into Jim and Tammy Faye's rise and fall won the 1988 Pulitzer. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis hardcover first edition is in good shape: some edgewear to the jacket, a little dusty from storage, and a few nicks to the page edges (one page is also dog-eared). A cost-conscious reading copy for those of you who knew the jokes but not the details.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40660764590231,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/IMG_5596.jpg?v=1628036285"},{"product_id":"adnans-story-the-search-for-truth-and-justice-after-serial","title":"Adnan's Story: The Search For Truth And Justice After Serial","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Rabia Chaudry. Chaudry, attorney and podcaster, \"reexamines the investigation that led to Adnan's arrest,\" which in turn led to Adnan Syed's conviction, which in another turn led to Serial and the reimagining\/resurgence of true crime as a genre. (And to an HBO limited series, as noted on the cover.)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis copy's new from the warehouse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40689819058327,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoAug07_94711AM.jpg?v=1628345889"},{"product_id":"the-greatest-hoax-on-earth-catching-truth-while-we-can","title":"The Greatest Hoax on Earth: Catching Truth, While We Can","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Alan C. Logan. Foreword by Paula Parks \u0026amp; Mark Zinder. Logan \"unmasks the myth of Frank '\u003cem\u003eCatch Me If You Can\u003c\/em\u003e' Abagnale\"; Parks is the flight attendant whose family Abagnale conned (among others), and Zinder is Abagnale's former manager. Sounds like not everyone's thrilled about the jazzy, fun associations created by DiCaprio et al.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis somewhat amateurishly designed paperback is new from the warehouse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40691225329815,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoAug07_20313PM.jpg?v=1628362155"},{"product_id":"jack-the-ripper-and-the-case-for-scotland-yards-prime-suspect","title":"Jack the Ripper and the Case for Scotland Yard's Prime Suspect","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy Robert House. Foreword by Roy Hazelwood. I understand the skepticism that greets claims like \"the only realistic and convincing solution to the notorious mystery of Jack the Ripper,\" not to mention the term \"Ripperologist,\" which...it's all just kind of tiring. But House's book is legit: well written, doesn't disappear up its own \u003cem\u003edupa\u003c\/em\u003e with dead-end theories about minor dukes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis paperback is new from the warehouse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Exhibit B. Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40691334742167,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0515\/1470\/4023\/products\/PhotoAug07_20407PM.jpg?v=1628363280"}],"url":"https:\/\/exhibitbbooks.com\/collections\/the-hall-of-fame\/frank-swertlow.oembed","provider":"Exhibit B. Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}